Tidal Waves
Other versions of Tidal Waves: all 3 versions · #432041 · #432233
Tidal Waves is unchanged in WoW Forever: the client ships the same tooltip as Classic Era. Its tooltip reads: "When you cast Chain Heal or Riptide you gain 2 charges of Tidal Waves, which reduces the cast time of your Healing Wave by 30%, reduces the cast time of your Chain Heal by 15%, and increases the critical effect chance of your Lesser Healing Wave by 25%."
Tidal Waves tooltip, the same in Classic Era and WoW Forever
The same tooltip in both clients: every line the Forever client ships matches Classic Era.
See every changed record in the Oct 22, 2026 build →
Questions about Tidal Waves
Did Tidal Waves change in WoW Forever?
No. Tidal Waves is unchanged in WoW Forever: the client ships the same tooltip as Classic Era.
What does Tidal Waves do in WoW Forever?
The Tidal Waves tooltip reads: "When you cast Chain Heal or Riptide you gain 2 charges of Tidal Waves, which reduces the cast time of your Healing Wave by 30%, reduces the cast time of your Chain Heal by 15%, and increases the critical effect chance of your Lesser Healing Wave by 25%."