Engrave Gloves - Main Gauche
Engrave Gloves - Main Gauche, a Rogue Engraving ability, is unchanged in WoW Forever: the client ships the same tooltip as Classic Era. Its tooltip reads: "Engrave your gloves with the Main Gauche rune: Instantly strike with your off-hand weapon for normal off-hand weapon damage and increase your chance to parry by 100% for 5 sec or until you successfully parry. For 20 sec after using Main Gauche, Sinister Strike costs 20 less Energy, deals 50% more threat, grants stacks of Rolling with the Punches, and both Sinister Strike and Eviscerate deal 50% more damage. Awards 1 combo point. Main Gauche benefits from most talents and effects that trigger from or modify Sinister Strike. Main Gauche's effect will not discount or empower Main Gauche." 3 sec cast.
This Engrave spell applies the Main Gauche rune, the ability Main Gauche. Runes and engraving in WoW Forever →
Engrave Gloves - Main Gauche tooltip, the same in Classic Era and WoW Forever
The same tooltip in both clients: every line the Forever client ships matches Classic Era.
Related to Engrave Gloves - Main Gauche
Items with Engrave Gloves - Main Gauche
See every changed record in the Oct 22, 2026 build →
Questions about Engrave Gloves - Main Gauche
Did Engrave Gloves - Main Gauche change in WoW Forever?
No. Engrave Gloves - Main Gauche is unchanged in WoW Forever: the client ships the same tooltip as Classic Era.
Which class gets Engrave Gloves - Main Gauche in WoW Forever?
Engrave Gloves - Main Gauche is a Rogue ability in WoW Forever, in the Engraving spellbook tab.
What does Engrave Gloves - Main Gauche do in WoW Forever?
The Engrave Gloves - Main Gauche tooltip reads: "Engrave your gloves with the Main Gauche rune: Instantly strike with your off-hand weapon for normal off-hand weapon damage and increase your chance to parry by 100% for 5 sec or until you successfully parry. For 20 sec after using Main Gauche, Sinister Strike costs 20 less Energy, deals 50% more threat, grants stacks of Rolling with the Punches, and both Sinister Strike and Eviscerate deal 50% more damage. Awards 1 combo point. Main Gauche benefits from most talents and effects that trigger from or modify Sinister Strike. Main Gauche's effect will not discount or empower Main Gauche."