Destructive Reach
Destructive Reach, a Warlock Destruction ability, was changed in WoW Forever: Rank 1 "Increases the range of your Destruction spells by 10%" in Classic Era, 20% in Forever. Rank 1 differs from Classic Era. Pick any rank to compare its tooltip with Classic Era.
Granted by the Warlock talent Destructive Reach. This is the spell it teaches; the talent's own change is on its page.
Destructive Reach tooltip: Classic Era vs WoW Forever
The same tooltip players see in-game, side by side, with each changed line marked.
Also changed behind the tooltip: effects
(not shown in a tooltip line). See the full field diff below for both values side by side.
Raw field diff every changed column
Destructive Reach (Rank 2) tooltip: Classic Era vs WoW Forever
Classic Era rank 2 beside the talent's Forever spell at rank 2: same text.
What changed for Destructive Reach in WoW Forever
- Rank 1 changed "Increases the range of your Destruction spells by 10%" in Classic Era, 20% in Forever, rank text Rank 1 to none
- Rank 2 unchanged rank 2 of the talent's one WoW Forever spell; it reads the same as Classic Era
Destructive Reach changes between Forever builds
-
In the Oct 16, 2026 (70425) build (vs Oct 14, 2026)
- Rank 1 changed effect values changed, tooltip now says "Increases the range of your Destruction spells by 20%."
Related to Destructive Reach
Questions about Destructive Reach
Was Destructive Reach nerfed in WoW Forever?
Destructive Reach is listed as changed, not nerfed or buffed: no cast time, cost, cooldown or range moved in WoW Forever compared with Classic Era. The change is to its effect values. Rank 1: "Increases the range of your Destruction spells by 10%" in Classic Era, 20% in Forever.
What changed for Destructive Reach in WoW Forever?
Rank 1: "Increases the range of your Destruction spells by 10%" in Classic Era, 20% in Forever, rank text Rank 1 to none. Rank 2: rank 2 of the talent's one WoW Forever spell; it reads the same as Classic Era. Each rank's Classic Era and WoW Forever tooltips are shown side by side on this page.
Which class gets Destructive Reach in WoW Forever?
Destructive Reach is a Warlock ability in WoW Forever, in the Destruction spellbook tab.