WoW Forever talent calculator
Items / Short Staff
Item · Weapon · Item Level 4 unchanged

Short Staff

Short Staff is unchanged in WoW Forever: the client ships the same tooltip as Classic Era. Item level 4 Common Two-Hand weapon.

Short Staff tooltip, the same in Classic Era and WoW Forever

The same tooltip in both clients: every line the Forever client ships matches Classic Era.

Forever Oct 22, 2026 (same as Classic Era Sep 29, 2026)
Short Staff
Item Level 4
Two-Hand · Staff
5 - 8 Damage · Speed 3.20
(2.0 damage per second)
Amounts are computed from Blizzard's item budget tables, the way the game client computes them (this engine ships no flat amounts). How
Requires Level 1
Sell Price: 20c

Related to Short Staff

See every changed record in the Oct 22, 2026 build →

Questions about Short Staff

Did Short Staff change in WoW Forever?

No. Short Staff is unchanged in WoW Forever: the client ships the same tooltip as Classic Era.

Read from the Oct 22, 2026 build (1.60.1.70532), compared against Classic Era Sep 29, 2026 (1.15.9.70003) ·synced Oct 22, 2026 · how we read this → · report a wrong value